Yellow Minibuses under Threat
Published: July 9, 2013 | 11:31 am
Tbilisi could soon be left without its yellow public minibuses. The NGO Association for the Rights of Transporters and Passengers is taking the company Tbilisi Microbus to court. The head of the Association has told TV3 that the tendering process for the city’s ‘route taxis’ was conducted by the Mayor’s Office in 2010 with numerous irregularities, therefore requiring the results to be annulled, and the tender to be held again.
Member of Parliament Tina Khidasheli has also spoken out about a violation of tendering norms by the Mayor’s Office. According to her, the results of the tendering process were known in advance, and the Mayor’s favoured company took part in the process with a pre-planned strategy. Ms Khidasheli claims that the companies Tbil Line Ltd, Tbil Car, Public Car and Capital Group were all registered by Tbilisi Microbus a day before the start of the tendering process, in order to allow the tender to appear transparent and orderly in public.
A special commission at the Tbilisi City Council will rule on the issue of the tender’s validity in the near future. The Mayor’s Office had declared Tbilisi Microbus to be the winner of the tendering process in 2010, following which 2400 new yellow minibuses were added to the city’s public transportation system.