World Economic Forum 2013: Georgian PM Spoke about Georgia’s Regional Potential
Published: January 24, 2013 | 1:24 pm
Global leaders, heads of industry and representatives of non-governmental organisations gathered in Davos for the World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2013. The 2013 event, which took place on January 23-27 in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland, was attended by Georgian PM Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“Georgia, the country which already owns functional sea, railway and road infrastructure, represents a natural continuation of the Central Asian transportation road, connecting growth markets of Europe and Asia. In order to further increase competitiveness of Caucasian and Central Asian regions, it’s important to work out acceptable tariff policy for all region members,” declared Georgian PM during his speech in Davos on January 24.
Ivanishvili spoke about the advantages of energy sector, economic growth potential and challenges faced in terms of interregional integration.
“Central Asia, considering its rapid growth potential and quick development dynamic, is one of the most important regions worldwide. Historically, this region plays an important role in respect to trade and transportation issues between Europe and Asia,” stated Georgian PM.
In his words, Georgia is involved in a number of significant projects in relation to Central Asian region, the main goal of which, along with Western and Eastern markets linkage, is the development of communications, trade, transportation and technological areas. All that also includes huge pipelines that cross Georgia and play essential role in Europe’s energy safety issues.
Ivanishvili came up with an initiative to make the meetings of government commissions more frequent, saying information exchange and harmonization of procedures is crucial for achieving success.
The Annual meeting of the World Economic forum involves some 3,000 participants representing all sectors of global society, from business and government to civil society, spiritual and media leaders. The people on these pages appear in the public programme, streamed live and archived on the internet.
The World Economic Forum is an independent international organization committed to improving the state of the world by engaging business, political, academic and other leaders of society to shape global, regional and industry agendas.
Incorporated as a not-for-profit foundation in 1971, and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, the Forum is tied to no political, partisan or national interests.
Forum Members are companies that are driving the world economy forward. The typical Member company is a global enterprise with more than US$ 5 billion in turnover, although this varies by industry and region.