Works on Asatiani Street Apartment Blocks to Proceed
Published: August 16, 2013 | 9:20 am
TV3 has found out that investors are not planning to suspend the construction works on the skyscrapers on the territory of the former infections hospital. A meeting took place between the investors and local residents with regards to the removal of plants, although no agreement has been reached to this day. According to the architect of the project Vladimer Abramishvili, the tender on building the blocks of flats has already been announced, and works are expected to begin in one and a half months. He states that the investors had obtained permits both for the construction works and for the cutting of trees for sanitary purposes from the appropriate authorities. According to Mr. Abramishvili 900 000 GEL will be spent on 900 new plants as part of the project. The apartment blocks will be completed by 2015, and sales of flats will only commence once the work is finished.
The Dutch development company BD Property obtained the former infections hospital territory from the Ministry of the Economy in 2010. The company plans to build one 30 storey and two 20 storey apartment blocks on Asatiani Street. The removal of trees by the investors was followed by complaints and protests from the local residents and NGOs.