Work Training Programmes will be Financed from the State Budget
Published: September 11, 2013 | 11:16 am
When will the State Employment Support Programme become operational, and what will it entail? Kahkha Sakandelidze, the head of the Employment Support Department at the Health Ministry, has told TV3 that the program is currently at a preliminary stage, and the process of studying the employment market is running parallel to it. According to him, the programme will allow job seekers to place their information on a website, and vacancies will become available through the department’s cooperation with various companies. At present, there is a particularly high demand for small and medium scale businesses on the labour market, which could form a priority in the programme, Mr. Sakandelidze states. He adds that the Employment Support Department will also be managing support programmes for young people and for the private sector, and that certain work training programmes will be financed from the State Budget.