Women Councillors’ Forum Established in Georgia
Published: May 20, 2013 | 4:21 pm
(CNA)-180 women councillors from all regions of Georgia got together today to establish the Women Councillors’ Forum. The conference participants discussed a concept of the Forum and signed a Declaration to work together and increase women’s role in local governance.
The conference was organised by the Municipal Service Providers’ Association (MSPA) under the project “Women Can Run the Country: Support for Gender Sensitive Local Governance.” The project is implemented with the support of the UN Joint Programme ”To Enhance Gender Equality in Georgia” funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).
Speaking at the opening session, Jamie McGoldrick, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia, said: “Women better understand every day issues. They can influence decisions at the municipal level and advocate for better policies that affect their communities. The Women Councillor’s Forum is a powerful platform which will help Georgian women to play more active role in local governance.”
Among the key speakers at the conference were Manana Kobakhidze, the Vice-Speaker of the Parliament and the Chair of the Gender Equality Council at the Parliament of Georgia; David Narmania, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and David Galegashvili, the Deputy Minister of Agriculture. The participants also met with the representatives of the ministries, Gender Equality Council, Members of Parliament and the Supreme Council of Ajara.
• Chamber of Small and Medium Size Businesses to be Launched under the Aegis of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry