Wine Agency Responds to the Russian Sanitary Service Statement
Published: September 5, 2013 | 11:28 am
Georgian wine companies and the National Wine Agency have responded to the official statement from the Russian sanitary service Rospotrebnadzor. According to the statement, only 14 of the 36 Georgian wine companies that are registered in Russia are exporting their goods. According to the head of the National Wine Agency Levan Davitashvili, the information provided by Gennadiy Onishchenko’s department is incorrect. He explains that Rospotrebnadzor only counts the products that have already cleared the customs and entered the Russian market, which is far less than what has been exported from Georgia.
Giorgi Margvelashvili, the Director General of the company Tbilghvino, has told TV3 that the amount of orders from Russia has exceeded the initial forecasts. Moreover, Mr. Margvelashvili expects the volume of the company’s exports to Russia to match the pre-embargo amounts by the end of this year.
According to the Rospotrebnadzor data, 3 461 000 litres of alcoholic products originating from Georgia have entered the Russian market. According to the National Wine Agency of Georgia, over 6 500 000 bottles of wine have been exported to Russia thus far.