Will the Price of Grapes Increase?
Published: August 23, 2013 | 1:22 pm
What will be the price of grapes this year? This question has become topical following the statement made by the Georgian Dream coalition’s presidential candidate Giorgi Margvelashvili during a public meeting in Kakheti, according to which the price of grapes following this year’s harvest will be higher than ever before.
In response, the head of the wine company Telavi Winery’s supervisory board Tamaz Ramazashvili has stated that there are rules of market economy in Georgia, and therefore, the product prices will be regulated by the market. According to him, the 2013 harvest has not even started yet, and whether or not Mr. Margvelashvili’s statements reflect the truth, will only transpire towards the latter stages of the harvesting process. It is not in the winemakers’ interests for the price of grapes to be high, as it will have an impact on the final price of their products, Mr. Ramazashvili adds.
In contrast, Paata Sharashelidze, the founder of the company Usakhelauri Vineyards, states that in the light of the re-opening of the Russian market this year, the demand on grapes has increased sharply, and therefore, he tends to agree with the Georgian Dream presidential candidate that the prices will increase compared to the previous years.