Who will be Financed by the Co-Investment Fund?
Published: October 11, 2013 | 8:33 am
Who will be financed by the Co-Investment Fund? Some of Georgia’s most prolific businessmen are planning to obtain financing for their projects from the fund, where $6 billion of private capital has already been mobilised. The Chairman of the Supervisory Board at the Wissol Group Soso Pkhakadze has told TV3 that he is highly likely to become involved with the Co-Investment Fund, but is not planning to invest his own money into it. According to Mr. Pkhakadze, should an interesting project materialise, then he will attempt to obtain full or partial financing for it through the Co-Investment Fund.
Lasha Papashvili, another one of the country’s high profile businessmen, is planning to apply to the Co-Investment Fund for financing the development of one of the country’s resorts. According to him, the cost of the project will be $25-30 million.
Spokespeople for the Co-Investment Fund itself have refrained from speaking about potential financing projects, stating that it would be premature to talk specifically on this issue.