Who is to Blame for the Economic Difficulties in the Country?
Published: October 1, 2013 | 1:35 pm
Why did the new government approve a budget accounting for 6% economic growth 11 months ago, and why did it revise its forecasts during the second part of the year? This is the question that the Chairman of the Parliament will be asking the government’s economic team at today’s parliamentary debates on the current economic situation in the country. According to the parliamentary minority, the worsening of the economic figures can be attributed to the new administration’s thoughtless economic policies. Giorgi Vashadze of the United National Movement has stated that the new Labour Code, the moratorium on land sales, as well as all the legislative changes that imposed additional regulations upon the private sector, are the main causes for the slow economic growth.
In contrast, some members of the parliamentary majority are still hopeful of achieving the planned 6% economic growth by the end of the year. Thus, according to Zurab Tkemaladze, all sectors with the exception of the construction sector have registered growth, which indicates that the opponents’ criticism is unfounded.
The Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri has stated that the economic problems began in previous years, and have been caused by the previous government’s unjustified reforms. According to him, the new government has rejected irrational construction projects and has taken up social responsibilities instead.