Who Contributed Most Towards Georgia’s Improvement in Competitiveness Rankings?
Published: September 10, 2013 | 1:09 pm
The current and former governments have given their reactions to Georgia’s success in the World Competitiveness Rankings, where the country improved by 5 places. The rankings, which are published by the World Economic Forum, place Georgia 72nd among 148 countries. Zviad Dzidziguri of the Georgian Dream Coalition links the improvement to the stability which currently exists in the local business sector. According to him, the level of trust towards Georgia from influential international organisations is increasing.
Giorgi Vashadze, a leading figure in the opposition United National Movement, has welcomed the news of Georgia’s improvement in the competitiveness rankings. However, he associates this success with the steps taken by the previous government to aid the development of business and the economy in the country. Mr. Vashadze hopes that such successes will have a positive influence upon the country’s economic growth.
In 2012, Georgia was ranked 77th among 144 countries in the World Competitiveness Rankings.
• How will GEL 700 Million be Distributed?