What awaits Caucasus Online?
Published: July 11, 2013 | 2:10 pm
Will Mamia Sanadiradze have his former company Caucasus Online returned to him? The Chief Prosecutor’s Office is currently studying the details of yet another case of a company that had been taken away from its owners under the previous government. The Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili has told TV3 that each case of this kind requires both a judicial and a political approach.
The former owner of Caucasus Online had earlier questioned the speed and objectivity of the investigation. Mr. Sanadiradze has told TV3 that there is no political will in the State to have such cases fully investigated. According to him, some of the affected businesspeople have held meetings with representatives from both the State and non-governmental sectors, but these have not produced any significant results. Mr. Sanadiradze states that the affected individuals may have to resort to protests in order to influence the current procedures.