Wendy’s to open in September
Published: July 16, 2013 | 11:52 am
Following a several months long delay, the fast food chain Wendy’s will open its first Georgian branch in mid-September. The opening of the restaurant, which is working in partnership with the Wissol Group in Georgia, had been announced several times in the past. The works on the interior of the store are at an advanced stage. A spokesman for the Wissol Group has stated that the store’s equipment and technology has been imported from the United States, which has required time. According to him, Wendy’s will offer competitively priced, high quality fast food. The spokesman has declined to predict whether Wendy’s will offer serious competition to McDonald’s, but has stated that the company’s slogan is ‘quality is our recipe,’ and that it stands out on the market through its diverse menu and competitive pricing. The first Wendy’s branch will open on Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi, next to the Smart supermarket. Branches are to be opened in Gori and other provincial cities thereafter.