VTB Bank Increases its Assets
Published: September 10, 2013 | 1:03 pm
Will the increase in VTB Bank Georgia’s assets have a positive effect on the quality of customer service? The bank’s assets constituted $371 million as of July 2013, which represents a 37% increase on last year’s figures. VTB Bank has purchased additional VTB Bank Georgia shares for GEL 12 million. Mamuka Menteshashvili, the Corporate Manager at VTB Bank Georgia, has told TV3 that the increase in the level of capitalisation will aid the bank’s development in the future. According to him, VTB’s mid-term plans include the opening of 6 new branches, and improving service in the corporate sector. Mr. Menteshashvili adds that the bank will work actively on providing small and medium scale businesses with loans.
The head of VTB’s Financial Subsidiaries Division Mikhail Yakunin told journalists on 7 September that he is happy with VTB Bank Georgia’s development rate.
VTB Bank Georgia is a member of the global financial organisation VTB Group, which is represented in 20 countries worldwide.
• Will the Higher Excise Tax on Cigarettes Lead to an Increase in Contraband?