Visitor Numbers at Large Hotel Brands
Published: August 6, 2013 | 12:18 pm
Has there been an increase in visitor numbers in the capital’s large hotel brands compared to last year, and what innovations have the hotels been offering the tourists? According to a spokesman at the Holiday Inn, the visitor number has increased by 10% compared to last year, and the majority of the guests are from the countries of the CIS. The hotel now offers its guests a swimming pool, and special weekend discounts. Room prices have not changed since the opening of the hotel. They start from 150 USD during August, and from 210 USD during other months.
A spokesman at the Radisson Hotel, which focuses on business tourism, has been unable to talk in detail about price changes, but confirms that prices have increased since the hotel opened. The hotel also notes a high number of visitors from CIS countries. Radisson has been offering its guests several innovations, including improved parking facilities and highest quality food. Room prices start from 248 USD.
A diverse pricing range is in place at the Sheraton Metekhi Palace, which has special rates for business meetings. Guests at the hotel can also accumulate points which can be redeemed against various services. According to a spokesman, visitor numbers were low at the start of the year, though there has been an improvement during the month of May. Room prices at the Sheraton Metekhi Palace start from 190 USD.