Vano Merabishvili Calls on Government to Quit Fight against Rabati Fortress
Published: April 3, 2013 | 1:18 pm
(CNA)-Vano Merabishvili, Secretary General of the United National Movement, calls on the government of Georgia to stop fighting against Rabati Fortress. During the press conference held the party`s office the Secretary General declated that since the parliamentary elections, the new government has been fighting against the Akhaltsikhe complex absolutely unreasonably: “I call on the government, or ask if you’d like so, to give up fighting against Rabati.”
Merabishvili also recalled that all the objects working on the territory of the complex are closed, thus 165 people are left unemployed. In his words, all workers, who participated in the reconstruction of the fortress and the former governor were interrogated and prosecuted.
Majority representatives claim that the government has no destruction intentions and that the Ministry of Culture has already delivered relative explanations.