University Subway Station Project
Published: August 13, 2013 | 10:20 am
What is the University subway station project about, and when will the tender on its construction be announced? TV3 has become interested in this subject following the Mayor of Tbilisi’s statement, in which he calls upon the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure to carry out the project. Elguja Khokrishvili, the executive director of the Municipal Development Fund, has told TV3 that the renovated subway station will be multifunctional, although not all the details of the project have been specified yet. The project will see the existing tunnel restored, and a new station built. There is also the possibility of a shopping centre being incorporated into the station. The tendering process will begin in September, and the winning company is likely to be announced in December.
The project is currently being planned with the financial help of the Bank of Asia, which is set to contribute between 30 and 60 million USD towards the construction works. The Municipal Development Fund states that the project will take approximately 2 years to be completed.