Uniting Women Councillors for Better Local Governance
Published: May 18, 2013 | 4:16 pm
On Monday, 20 May, at 11am, at the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel, 180 women councillors from all regions of Georgia will get together to establish the Women Councillors’ Forum. The conference participants will discuss a concept of the Forum and sign a Declaration to work together and increase women’s role in local governance.
Among the key speakers at the conference are:  Jamie McGoldrick, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia;  Manana Kobakhidze, the Vice-Speaker of the Parliament and the Chair of the Gender Equality Council at the Parliament of Georgia; David Narmania, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure;  David Galegashvili, the Deputy Minister of Agriculture; and MP Tina Khidasheli.
The conference is organised by the Municipal Service Providers’ Association (MSPA) under the project “Women Can Run the Country: Support for Gender Sensitive Local Governance.”  The project is implemented with the support of the UN Joint Programme ”To Enhance Gender Equality in Georgia” funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).
• Increase in the Volume of Imports and Exports
• What awaits Centre Point’s Clients?