Union of Oil Product Enterprisers, Importers and Customers Named SOCAR the Biggest Tax-Payer
Published: January 31, 2011 | 3:50 pm
The Union of Oil Product Enterprisers, Importers and Customers named SOCAR the biggest tax-payer company. SOCAR paid GEL 150 million in 2010 to State budget. The 7th award ceremony was held at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel on January 26. The ceremony was attended by representatives of Georgia’s government, Parliament, international organizations and diplomatic corps.
“The Union of Oil Product Enterprisers, Importers and Customers was established after the Rose Revolution. Since then huge effort has been made in terms of the fight against smuggling in oil sector. In 2003 the volume of taxes paid to State budget was around GEL 70 million while today’s indicator hits GEL 420-250 million,” declared Vano Mtvralashvili, Head of the Union of Oil Product Enterprisers, Importers and Customers.
“I hope 2011 will be even more successful and we’ll see more customers coming and more revenues gained and all that can be achieved through launching far better standards,” said Rusudan Kemularia, Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia.
Winners were revealed in the following nominations: