UNHCR Provides Survival Help to Flood Victims in Telavi
Published: July 19, 2012 | 12:37 pm
UNHCR Tbilisi, 19 July 2012. The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) is providing relief items to families affected by the heavy rains in Telavi, Kakheti region.
Following a request from the Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories,Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia (MRA), the UN Refugee Agency will help around 300 persons who are flood victims in Telavi.
The UN Refugee Agency will provide rain-affected persons with kitchen sets, Jerry Cans (10 litres each), folding beds, mattresses, blankets and pillows, bed sheet sets, as well as tents (each can accommodate 10 persons).
“The UN Refugee Agency expresses its deep sympathy with the people who have been affected by these heavy rains and hail storm and lost their homes and livestock. We try to provide whatever we can to alleviate their suffering. It is the hope of UNHCR that these families can restore their livelihoods as soon as possible”, says UNHCR Representative in Georgia, Ms. Simone Wolken.
UNHCR addresses the protection and assistance needs of some 276,000 persons of concern in Georgia which includes more than 270,000 internally displaced people, around 1,500 de-jure stateless persons and 450 refugees.
Among the flood victims there are internally displaced persons (IDPs), residing in two collective centres: 1) Collective Centre “Gvardia” : 46 IDP families, 158 IDPs;2) Collective Centre “Former Professional College”: 25 IDP families, 75 IDPs.