Published: July 4, 2013 | 11:25 am
What is the current situation regarding unemployment in Georgia? According to a survey recently conducted by the American Republican Institute, 67% of the people surveyed have stated that they regard unemployment as one of the most significant issues facing the country. 4000 people took part in the survey. According to the Sakstat data, unemployment in Georgia has decreased by 0.1% in 2012, and currently stands at 15%. At the same time, the number of contract workers has increased by 4.8% and the number of self-employed people by 2.8%.
The Deputy Head of the Trade Unions Gocha Aleksandria does not regard these numbers as accurate, pointing out that statistical data regarding unemployment and the labour market is difficult to obtain in Georgia, thereby rendering such results as unreliable. Mr. Aleksandria refers to studies conducted by various international organisations and independent local experts, which have found the unemployment level across the country to be no lower than 35%.
• George Soros Has Hard Words for European Union
• Signing of Implementation Agreement for up to 660 mln USD Adjaristsqali river hydropower project between the Georgian Government and Clean Energy Invest AS