Published: March 29, 2012 | 4:49 pm
30 March 2012, 10:00 am, municipality building, Gori – The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia are launching a joint programme to support vulnerable communities in Shida Kartli.
The event will be opened by UNHCR Representative in Georgia Ms. Simone Wolken and Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia Ms. Sophie Kemkhadze.
Representatives of United Nations, Shida Kartli regional authorities, partners, and stakeholders will attend.
With funds from UNHCR, US Department of State and UNDP, this joint initiative is designed to assist the transition from humanitarian aid to sustainable human development in the Shida Kartli region, including for internally displaced persons (IDPs).  The programme will also strengthen the national system of IDPs protection and will promote economic and social development in the region.
Assistance to small farmers and the increase of food security and household income in Shida Kartli are among main priorities of the programme.
VN:F [1.9.10_1130]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)