UN Announces Winners of its Youth Short Film Contest
Published: December 7, 2011 | 2:20 pm
Tbilisi, 7 December 2011— The United Nations Office in Georgia (UNO) announced the winners of its Youth Short Film Contest on Human Rights.
The contest, titled “this Human World” was organized  in partnership with the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film State University and the Office of UN High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR).
In celebration of Human Right Day 2011, UNO held the contest that challenged young people with a passion for filming to tackle human rights from a cinematic, creative point of view, using the Universal Declaration of Human Rights as their key point of reference.
“Through the contest this year  we wanted to help young people understand human rights issues more deeply,” said Jamie McGoldrick, UN Resident Coordinator, at the award ceremony of the contest.  “We hope that the contest would motivate youth people to redouble their efforts to protect human rights.”
The award ceremony on December 7 marked the culmination of two months of inspirational work that was done by young people.  The contest offered the youth a unique opportunity to be creative and produce a 1-3 minute short films, from their perspective, compellingly conveying the human rights message.
Together with external partners, UN representatives  did their  best to make a selection process as transparent and as fair as possible.
Salome Vepkhvadze and Tea Vatsadze were selected from more than 20 submissions as the first-place winners of the contest – Fictional/Feature Film and Animated Film categories respectively.  Margarita Zubashvili and  Gvantsa Basilashvili  came to a very close second.  Nika Gelashvili and Tinatin Mumladze are third.
Films by  Salome Vepkhvadze and  Tea Vatsadze have been sent to Vienna to be screened at the Film Festival which takes place  every year around Human Rights Day 2011.
In addition to three winners in each of the categories, there was one “YouTube People’s Choice” award. The winner of this category  – Tinatin Mumlade  – was selected by the public, who voted on the entries displayed on the  ‘UN in Georgia’ YouTube channel since September 15.