U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Visited Constitutional Court of Georgia
Published: April 2, 2013 | 10:55 am
(CNA)-On April 1 U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia, Mr. Richard Norland, visited Constitutional Court of Georgia. The meeting was hosted by Giorgi Papuashvili, Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Georgia. This was the ambassador’s first visit to the Constitutional Court and was held in an introductory format. During the meeting the U.S Ambassador to Georgia and the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Georgia discussed the functions and importance of the Constitutional Court, also spoke about the ongoing activities. Further deepening of the cooperation between the two sides and the implementation of joint projects in future were among the topics discussed. In the frame of the meeting the Chairman of the Constitutional Court showed Mr. Richard Norland around the Constitutional Court building.