Published: December 25, 2013 | 8:00 am
A number of politicians have recently attempted purposefully to discredit our station. The first statement against us was made by the Mayor of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulava, who (prior to being removed from the office) claimed that the television station’s founder, Lasha Chkhekneli, was part of a so-called campaign against him.
On that occasion, the station and its founders did not find it necessary to respond to the Mayor’s absurd statement. However, since a campaign against TV3 has now been orchestrated by members of the United National Movement, we feel obliged to state that the station has been subjected to blackmail and threats by members of the previous government for several months. TV3 is prepared to present evidence of this to law enforcement agencies, if necessary.
The television station TV3 is asking non-governmental organisations and the diplomatic corps to show their interest in this issue, and members of the media to protect TV3 from the UNM intimidation.