Trump Tower 47-Storey Skyscraper will be Built at Batumi’s Wonderland Square
Published: April 23, 2012 | 8:30 am
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili attended the Trump Tower project presentation in Batumi with the U.S property mogul Donald Trump and the Head of the Silk Road Group Giorgi Ramishvili. A 47 storey skyscraper will be built at Wonderland Square. Mikheil Saakashvili and the famous American businessman addressed the gathered audience and made official statements regarding the beginning of the project.
The Head of State focused attention on the Batumi development projects and noted that Batumi is not only the best place around the Black Sea coast but it will become the best place in Eastern Europe and surrounding countries. This, according to him, gives the Georgian people more real prospects for the future.
As Mikheil Saakashvili stated, according to the study of the International Finance Corporation, 75% of all the businesses are satisfied with the investment climate in the country, which is one of the highest indicators across the world. The President stressed that Georgia is facing big geopolitical risks exactly because the country has a prospect of becoming the regional hub and one of the largest trade, logistics, and technology centers.
Mikheil Saakashvili also spoke about the importance of Donald Trump’s visit to Georgia, because his arrival in Georgia is one of the firmest guarantees of relief and a better future for Georgian families and our children.
Donald Trump also addressed the attending audience and underscored the efforts of the President of Georgia in terms of providing a better future and success of the country. He specially congratulated the President of the country and the Georgian people on this day. The American businessman drew attention to the fact that everything is being done for the people in Georgia. According to him, this is exactly the reason why the entire world started talking about Georgia and its miraculous transformation.
Donald Trump arrived in Batumi with the President of Georgia on April 21. The Head of State familiarized the American billionaire with the renovated Batumi, implemented projects, and the ongoing construction work.
The American billionaire left Georgia on April 22.