Transparency of Spending at the Tbilisi Development Fund
Published: September 26, 2013 | 2:34 pm
How were the funds from the Tbilisi Development Fund spent? Following the arrest of the fund’s former head Giorgi Sabanadze, the issue of transparency of the activities of organisations founded by the Mayor’s Office has become topical once again. Young Lawyers Association member Sulkhan Saladze has told TV3 that the main problem regarding the Development Fund remains the transparency of its spending. According to him, information about the sums spent on rehabilitation projects, the works that have been carried out, and the process of choosing companies for carrying out the works, remains inaccessible. The organisations established by the Mayor’s Office have received sums totalling GEL 633 million, and it is highly probable that parts of this sum were misappropriated and embezzled, Mr. Saladze has added.
The former head of the Tbilisi Development Fund Giorgi Sabanadze was arrested in Florence two days ago. He is being charged with appropriating sums of up to 34 million Lari.