Transparency International Georgia Takes another Case to the Court
Published: October 1, 2013 | 1:30 pm
Another legal case involving Transparency International Georgia – the non-governmental organisation is taking legal action against the Presidential Administration, and is talking about embezzlement of funds from the Presidential Fund allocated for students to pursue further education abroad. Eka Bokuchava, the attorney representing the NGO, has told TV3 that the competition organised by the Presidential Administration was rigged to allow individuals connected to the United National Movement to win the President’s Scholarship. According to her, in spite of numerous requests, the NGO could not obtain any information from the Presidential Administration regarding the competition.
The NGO states that the Presidential Administration has twice breached the terms of legislation regarding the timeframe in which public information ought to be given out. Due to the failure to obtain the necessary information from the Administration, Transparency International-Georgia has decided to take their case to the Municipal Court, Ms. Bokuchava has stated. Neither the President, nor the Administration have commented on this case.