Transit Fees to be Introduced
Published: August 26, 2013 | 10:56 am
Is there a danger to the trading relationship between Georgia and Turkey? The Ministry of the Economy has taken the decision to impose transit fees on all heavy goods vehicles and minibuses marked as transit vehicles from September 1. According to the head of the Transport Department Mikheil Khmaladze, similar regulations are in place in almost every country in the developed world, and it should not affect Georgia’s trading relationship with Turkey. However, the initiative has been described as unclear by the transit vehicle drivers, according to whom, the regulations need refining.
A spokesman at the Ministry of the Economy and Suatainable Development has stated that as a result of negotiations with the Turkish side, an agreement has been reached to temporarily suspend and review the transit fee payment system. TV3 will continue to observe the developments in this case.