Traditional Georgian Cheese Gains New Life
Published: October 31, 2011 | 11:48 am
AKHMETA. 31 October 2011 – Milk processing plant “Delamo” opens in Akhmeta tomorrow, 1 November 2011.
Representatives of United Nations, Georgian government, Kakheti Governor’s office and Akhmeta municipality will attend the event.
The mini plant provides up-to-date technology for making famous Georgian cheese – tushuri and ghuda. Traditional recipes gain new market life in an environment which meets international food safety standards.
Milk supply involves local farmers from the nearby villages. The well-equipped lab and standardised production ensures quality control throughout the production cycle – from milk farms to cheese.  “Delamo” has certificates of compliance for all its products.
In addition, the mini plant provides excellent learning opportunities and practical experience to the students of vocational courses in agriculture and food processing. Certified cheese-makers employed at the plant were trained at the professional education courses in Akhmeta.
The milk processing plant is established by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) with funding from the United Nations High Commissioner on Refugees (UNHCR) and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC).
This initiative is built on UNDP’s successful experience in Kachreti and Gori where food processing plants are merged with professional colleges.
UNDP’s assistance is part of the larger programme to boost social and economic development of Pankisi Valley. In cooperation with UNHCR, UNDP works to promote vocational education and agriculture, rehabilitate infrastructure, and assist local governance.
Media is invited to attend the opening of the milk processing plant “Delamo”