Trade Mission from Belgium and Netherlands Visited Georgia
Published: December 13, 2012 | 1:30 pm
Business meeting, organized by Georgian Chamber Commerce and Industry (GCCI), Hague Chamber of Commerce and EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC), was held with the trade mission from Belgium and Netherlands on December 10 at Holiday Inn.
Kakha Baindurashvili, the President of GCCI and Pieter Jan Langenberg, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia, delivered welcome speeches.
The main goal of the meeting was to establish mutually beneficial relations between Georgian, Belgium and Dutch businessmen and find potential business partners. Participants got informed about Georgia’s investment environment. The first day of the mission’s visit covered presentations and bilateral negotiations.
Trade mission from Belgium and Netherlands paid a two-day visit to Georgia on December 10-12 in the frame of the East Invest project. The mission participants included: Belgium companies engaged in juridical, consultation, marketing, export/import, automation fields and hunting gun producers, also Dutch companies interested in importing livestock and plastic wrapping materials from Georgia.