TOP Pipeline Projects Discussed at GIOGIE 2012
Published: March 29, 2012 | 2:25 pm
Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), South East Europe Pipeline (SEEP) and Nabucco projects were discussed at the 11th Georgian International Oil, Gas, Infrastructure and Energy Conference & Showcase – GIOGIE 2012.The event was held at Radisson Blu Iveria hotel on March 28-29, 2012 in Tbilisi, Georgia. More than 100 representatives from 15 countries participated in GIOGIE 2012.
“Georgia is a strategic crossroad for hydrocarbon transit in the Caspian region. The country has experienced significant growth since the new democratic government came into force. The main directions of the energy policy are energy security, diversification of gas supplies, reconstruction of hydropower plants, construction of underground gas storage facilities, attracting foreign investments and privatization,” is said on GIOGIE official website.
The event traditionally received support at the highest levels, including the Ministry of Energy of Georgia, Ministry of Environmental Protection & Natural Resources of Georgia, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and the British Georgian Chamber of Commerce (BGCC).
Traditional sponsors and participants included: BP, Black Sea Terminal, Batumi Oil Terminal, Cross Caspian, Georgian Int’l Energy Corp. (GIEC), Caspian Pipe Coatings, Chevron Khazar, AmCham, Statoil, Weatherford, White Stream Consortium and many others.
The COMMERCIAL TIMES was the media supporter of GIOGIE 2012.
Former US ambassador to Azerbaijan Matthew Bryza spoke about the perspectives of South Corridor. Bryza said that Azerbaijan carries out much work to ensure energy security of the European countries: “Europe intends to develop gas trade everywhere. If gas trade will be organized in Netherlands, Belgium, France and other countries, the gas market network will be established in these countries passing through Europe. Azerbaijan can play a major role in this field. “Southern Corridor” is one of the most important projects for European gas supply. However, the project is impossible without Azerbaijan”.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Azer Huseynov spoke about Azerbaijan-Georgia partnership in energy sphere and European Energy Security and the role of stability in the region. The ambassador informed the participants of the event about the work carried out by SOCAR for contributing to Georgian economy.
According to Gulmira Rzayeva, energy expert of the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan, such conferences were held in Baku, Kazakhstan and Georgia: “Georgia and Turkey are still only transit countries for the export of Azerbaijani gas to Europe. That’s why it is significant to hold such events here. This country is also significant for Azerbaijan.”