To What Extent are Georgians Involved in Business?
Published: October 21, 2013 | 1:37 pm
What is the extent of the Georgian population’s involvement in the business sector? According to an Armenian population, only 4% of Georgians are involved in business. The Finance Minister has described the data as untruthful.
The Vice-President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Kakha Kokhreidze has stated that about a quarter of Georgians in employment are registered in small, medium scale or large business companies. Over one million people are registered as individual entrepreneurs. According to Mr. Kokhreidze, the current year’s trends show an increase in the amount of newly registered companies, and a decrease in company closures.
In contrast, the economics expert Irakli Lekvinadze has partially agreed with the findings of the Armenian media, stating that the number of people active in the business sector could be quite small, judging by the number of active registered manufacturing units. According to Mr. Lekvinadze, the closure of numerous enterprises has contributed towards the low numbers of businesspeople in the country.
• No News about Zugdidi Airport
• Spain Nears Bailout – But What’s Different This Time?