This Year’s Most Popular Business Schools
Published: August 19, 2013 | 9:44 am
Which higher education institutions are most popular among those wishing to study at business schools? According to the National Examination Centre, the Ilia University’s business administration program is by far the most popular one, having constituted the first choice for 2419 applicants this year. Demand is also quite high at the Open University, which has received 393 first choice applications from graduates. The Caucasus Business School has received 89 first choice applications for 230 available places. The head of the National Examination Centre Maia Miminoshvili has told TV3 that more than 33 000 graduates indicated Ilia University’s business and tourism program as one of their choices, which constitutes the top figure. However, according to her, there has been an overall lower demand for business programs this year, due to the changes in the list of priority programs identified by the State.
A spokesman at Kakha Bendukidze’s Open University has stated that the National Examination Centre’s data is preliminary, and that demand for their business programs has been high. Due to the direction chosen by the State, demand for places in the business department has dropped by 40%. According to the statement from Kakha Shengelia’s Caucasus Business School, the number of applications is of a secondary importance to them, while graduates with high examination scores are the priority.