The Union of Georgian Aviation Professionals Speak about the Threats of the Batumi Airport Navigation Tower
Published: November 22, 2012 | 1:22 pm
The Union of Georgian Aviation Professionals (UGAP) spoke about the issues in Georgia’s aviation sector during the press conference held on November 22. Among the topics discussed was the risk the Batumi Airport Navigation Tower carries.
“Lately the crew of the air carriers is complaining about radio communication frequencies concerning the Batumi Airport Navigation Tower. Because of losing communication with air traffic supervisors, which is a big risk factor for flights, one of the crews was urged to conduct a blind lending,” declared Giorgi Kodua, the Chairman UGAP, the President of currently not-operating air company Sky Georgia.
According to him the problems around the Batumi Airport Navigation Tower started after the reconstruction of the Tower was completed. “More concretely, the Tower was added a firm iron facade panel, because of which necessary signals for conducting flights are lost,” said Kodua.
“There should be no barriers between the Tower and the planes that can affect the spread of radio signals,” stated Zaza Chkaidze, Aviation Expert. “Today is the time when we must speak loud about the issues in Georgia’s aviation sector. It’s a complex problem that cannot be solved by one person only.”
As UGAP representatives claim, there have been cases of several flights in Tbilisi International Airport that were conducted without the notification to the air traffic supervisors.
UGAP says it’s important to invest in qualified personnel and not in façade reconstructions.
UGAP- a non-governmental union was created by the initiative of Georgian Civil Aviation Professionals several days before the press-conference. The main task for the union is to assist the local aviation sector development and in order to accomplish it UGAP plans to prepare an analysis based on the problems existing in the local market, work out relative recommendations considering international experience and work in close touch with the government on legislative issues. UGAP is an independent organization, financed by membership fees. The organization will also get grants.