The Setting of Tariffs on Electricity
Published: August 23, 2013 | 11:07 am
Will the methods of setting payment tariffs on electricity be reviewed? Some of the experts in the field view this as necessary, and have expressed hope that the energy regulating commission will begin working on this issue soon. However, according to a statement from Semek, it does not plan to review the methodology, and the energy expert Revaz Arveladze has stated that the existing methods of setting electricity tariffs are acceptable. However, he adds that allowing only those people who consume the least energy to take advantage of cheaper tariffs is wrong and that there should be no social aspect to this process.
Experts have also stated that setting long term tariffs against the background of changing prices on the market would be wrong. They add that the construction of new hydroelectric power plants is likely to lead to an increase in the tariffs.