The Presidential Candidates’ Wealth
Published: August 6, 2013 | 8:05 am
Plots of land, a private house in the Dusheti district, and two registered flats in Tbilisi – according to the information broadcast on Prime Time, the aforementioned properties are owned by the Georgian Dream Coalition’s presidential candidate Giorgi Margvelashvili. The former Education Minister filed his declaration of property in 2012, according to which he also has a total of 47 000 GEL on his TBC and Cartu bank accounts. By the end of 2012, another 60 000 GEL were added to his wealth through his position as the rector at the Institute of Public Affairs.
According to the declaration of property filed in 2013, Davit Bakradze owns houses in Tbilisi and Surami, the majority of which are registered under his mother’s name. In the declaration, the former Chairman of the Parliament also states his annual salary, which last year amounted to 93 000 GEL, while another 19 000 GEL were claimed by him for the official travel expenses. The United National Movement candidate has over 100 000 GEL on his bank accounts.