The President of Georgia together with World Leaders to Discuss Nuclear Security Issues in Seoul
Published: March 26, 2012 | 3:47 pm
The President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili is currently in Seoul, where he will participate in the Nuclear Security Summit. The participants of the summit will discuss issues of international cooperation regarding the protection of nuclear weapons from terrorist groups. They will also talk about such issues as cooperation in terms fighting nuclear terrorism and planning operations against it, protecting nuclear weapons and eradicating the trade of nuclear weapons.
The 2012 Seoul Nuclear Security Summit, is said to be the largest summit in the security field that discusses international cooperative measures to protect nuclear materials and facilities from terrorist groups, with participation from more than 53 heads of state and international organizations.
The President of Georgia will hold bilateral meetings within the scope of the summit. He is also scheduled to meet with the President of South Korea. The Seoul Nuclear Security Summit is the largest in the world. The Presidents of the United States, Hungary, China, Azerbaijan; the Prime Ministers of Canada, Belgium, Czech Republic, Japan, and Denmark, as well as the King of Jordan and others will participate in the summit.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia –Grigol Vashadze, The Minister of Defense – Bacho Akhalaia, and the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources – Aleksandre Khetaguri are accompanying the President on his visit to Seoul.
The first Nuclear Security Summit was held in Washington D.C. in April 2010.
Expected Outcomes
According to the official website of the Nuclear Security Summit, the 2012 event will serve as an opportunity for Korea to earn international recognition on its enhanced status following its hosting of the G20 Seoul Summit in 2010. Moreover, the holding of the Summit in the year 2012, which will see major changes in regional leadership, will help secure the stability of the Korean peninsula by bringing global leaders to discuss cooperative measures to strengthen nuclear security.
In addition, the 2012 Seoul Nuclear Security Summit will serve as a forum for discussion not only of the issue of nuclear security, but also of its interface with nuclear safety which became the focus of renewed attention following the Fukushima nuclear accident.
Historic milestones in the evolution of the nuclear security issue
In the late 1960s, cross-border transfers of nuclear materials increased with the rising use of nuclear energy for peaceful purposes. Nuclear security aimed to ensure the stability in the supply of nuclear fuel by preventing the illegal seizure of nuclear materials in transit.
Following the collapse of the Soviet Union, managing existing nuclear materials and facilities within the former Soviet territory emerged as a priority issue, with an emphasis on disarmament and on the protection of and the reduction in the number of nuclear materials and facilities.
Following the 9/11 attacks in 2001, the possibility of terrorists misusing nuclear materials and facilities became a real threat, and nuclear security was highlighted as a means to combat the threat of nuclear terrorism.