The President of Georgia Visited Bakhmaro
Published: October 10, 2011 | 1:07 pm
October 10-The President of Georgia visited one of the resorts in Guria – Bakhmaro and reviewed the infrastructure development plan on site. Mikheil Saakashvili gave instructions to the Ministers of Economy and Infrastructure.
“Let’s outline where the hotels should be built. We should later look for an investor so that we can start building one or two hotels this spring. Let’s form a plan and organize the inner infrastructure” – stated the President.
Bakhmaro is set to become one of the first world class mountain resorts of Georgia, which will also serve as a winter resort.
The Minister of Economic Development – Vera Kobalia, the Minister of Development and Infrastructure – Ramaz Nikolaishvili, and the Head of the National Tourism Agency – Maia Sidamonidze accompanied the President of Georgia in Bakhmaro.