The President of Georgia Held Bilateral Meetings in Rome
Published: June 3, 2011 | 3:43 pm
Within the frames of visit in Rome, the President of Georgia held bilateral meetings on June 3. The major issues of discussion between the President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and the President of European Council Herman Van Rompuy were further developments relations within the frames of Eastern Partnership and Euro integration processes. Sides discussed the negotiations of Russia’s candidacy issue in WTO and reviewed general existing situation within the region.
By the end of day Mikheil Saakashvili met the President of Chile Sebastian Pinera. Leaders discussed wide spectrum of international relations and spoke about ongoing and fulfilled economic reforms in Georgia.
The President of Georgia attended parade dedicated to 150th anniversary of Italian unification. Later the reception was held at President’s Palace. Mikheil Saakashvili together with his wife Sandra Elizabeth Roelofs.