The President of Georgia: “The Future Belongs to Unmanned Aviation”
Published: April 13, 2012 | 8:36 pm
The President of Georgia was introduced to the Georgian-made unmanned air system on April 10, 2012. Testing of the new system took place in rough terrain conditions. Mikheil Saakashvili expressed detailed interest in the new drone and spoke to the engineers and the Minister of Defense about the importance of developing in engineering directions.
“The future belongs to unmanned aviation and in this sense Georgia must be a leader. It is good when you can say that our country can produce everything – beginning from tomato pasta ending with airplanes, but we should learn marketing for this, the rules of competition and adopt foreign elements because no country can go to the world market by 100%. As of the Georgian unmanned drone, we should try and create a larger one within a year, the one on which weaponry can be installed,” stated Mikheil Saakashvili.
According to him, the youth in Georgia understand that this direction has good prospects, and this year 50 prospective students chose this direction, while only 40 spaces are available.
“In reality this is the first high tech Georgian product, which was created in Georgia. This technology has an advantage because the technology bought abroad may be incomplete or foreigners can share your technology with your adversaries. They cannot share this with anyone else. Very few countries have such technology and it has to be noted that military technology is acquiring more and more significance in terms of developing intellectual knowledge and technologies,” noted  the President of Georgia.  “Zviad Kartvelishvili created the best American airplane. The rockets, which Russians were using against us, are created by Nadirashvili. A new sphere is being created in Georgia – high technologies, which will be followed by an abundance of similarly high quality production. If we were able to create such a drone in a year and a half, in the next year and a half we will be able to make it more sophisticated to compete worldwide,” said Saakashvili.
As he later added, this year Georgia will display these drones at the parade and next year 5 and 10 times larger models will be made. “This will also be our export product because these drones have a huge export potential. Georgia must start exporting high technologies,” stated the President of Georgia.
The flight control of the drone is provided by a special program and it is used for tough military missions. The new drone is equipped with the newest technology and it is capable of border patrol, air photography, coastal protection as well as performing other operations.
Mikheil Saakashvili observed the testing of the new drone with his youngest son.
As Georgian President visited the Delta Military Research Technical Center of the Ministry of Defense he was  introduced to the production process while inspecting the production assembled on site. The President was also introduced to the technological opportunities of the facility.
The President of Georgia also met with the facility personnel and spoke to them about the importance of developing the engineering sphere. According to him, Georgia must be able to produce weaponry and military technology just like the high tech countries, which is the most important factor in terms of increasing defensibility of Georgia. The Head of State noted that this factory is not only the source of employment, but the bases for developing the economy of Georgia, technologies, and industries. He also drew attention to the fact that the part of the Georgians, who have been working on such issues abroad, have come back to Georgia to work on them here. As he noted, our engineers must return from all over the world and continue their work in Georgia.
Mikheil Saakashvili also noted that the country is at a very important stage and it is imperative that people have an opportunity to work and create new products. According to the President, it is important that Georgia becomes an exporter country in this sense, for which it is necessary to train more specialists. He noted that the increased demand in colleges in military and engineering directions is a sign of people’s trust and the country will definitely reach the goal it has set.
2,500 people are currently working at the facility but as Mikheil Saakashvili noted, there is potential to triple this number.