The Influence of the Co-Investment Fund upon the Georgian Economy
Published: September 27, 2013 | 8:35 pm
What influence will the Co-Investment Fund have upon the Georgian economy? At a recent meeting with the experts, Bidzina Ivanishvili has once again talked about the fund which was initiated by him. According to the Prime Minister, attracting investment will play a key role in the country’s economic growth during the coming years, and the Co-Investment Fund will provide a significant contribution in this regard.
The expert Irakli Lekvinadze has stated that the Georgian market is too small for an organisation of the size of the Co-Investment Fund. However, the projects conducted by the fund will play a key role in attracting foreign investment to Georgia, and will have a substantial influence upon the country’s economic growth, Mr. Lekvinadze has added. The expert has predicted that the volume of direct foreign investment will reach the $2 billion mark next year.
The presentation of the Co-Investment Fund will take place on 30 September. Funds in excess of $6 billion have already been mobilised through the fund.