The Impact of Reduced Budget on Tbilisians
Published: October 7, 2013 | 11:10 am
What impact will the reduced Tbilisi city budget have on the regular citizens? According to Tamaz Shoshiashvili of the minority faction within the Tbilisi City Council, the reduced budget will disrupt the council’s efforts to fulfil its responsibilities for next year, and to carry out various social programmes. He adds that disruptions in the payment of salaries to the budget organisation employees are far less likely.
In response, Davit Jincharadze of the ruling faction within the council has stated that the existing sum of GEL 180 million on the council’s bank accounts represents additional savings, and that no problems should be expected with regards to the 2014 city budget. According to him, consultations related to the budget are already taking place, and the council’s majority faction will support a population-orientated budget.