Published: July 22, 2013 | 8:38 am
Why has the TBC Bank fallen down the Euromoney rankings? Last year, the influential financial journal had named TBC as Georgia’s best bank. This year, the award went to the Bank of Georgia. The criteria used by Euromoney to determine the winner are innovation, motivation and leadership. The Bank of Georgia spokeswoman Sophie Balavadze has told TV3 that the bank satisfied all the requirements, and that the Euromoney award was highly prestigious, as the journal represents a benchmark for the global banking industry.
A spokesman for the TBC Bank has stated that TBC has already received the annual Euromoney award on three occasions in the past, and the Bank of Georgia’s victory on this occasion does not change much in the grand scheme of things. Euromoney has been assessing banks in over 100 countries since 1998.