The Document of the Country’s Main Data and Directions will be Worked Out in Accordance with the Recommendations Delivered by Donor and International Organizations
Published: April 2, 2013 | 1:41 pm
(CNA)-Minister of Finance of Georgia continues public meetings around the document of the country’s main data and directions. The main goal of the public discussions is to get civil sector and experts involved in the discussions process.
On April 2 Nodar Khaduri, Minister of Finance of Georgia, attended the presentation of the country’s strategic document held at Sheraton Metechi Palace hotel. The meeting was held for donor, international finance organizations and the representatives of diplomatic missions.
During the meeting the recommendations and suggestions of the international finance institutions were discussed.
“An important meeting has been held. We informed the representatives of donor and international finance institutions about our views regarding the country’s strategic development document. Together with them we hope to come up with an important document. Our partners showed full readiness to support the Ministry of Finance of Georgia in working out this document. We asked them to help us in searching for related materials and to share world experience in order to have an adequate document worked out. We agreed that type of meeting with donor and finance organizations will be held in future in order to share information. In parallel, public discussions around the strategic document will be continued,” declare the Minister of Finance of Georgia.
“We’re glad to see that the government is committed to use all the informational and intellectual resources that exist in the country in working out the country’s strategic document. During the last 20 years we’ve been implementing projects in Georgia and some information has been accumulated. Usage of these resources will help the government in preparing an active document. It’s important that representatives from civil society and business sector get involved in working out the document. Their effort will condition the establishment of a fundamental strategic document in Georgia on which the country’s future development will be based,” stated Kathie Julian, Resident Representative of Asian Development Bank in Georgia.
“It’s important for the government to have the country’s long-term development plan. Donor organizations are allowed to offer their assistance and deliver recommendations. In order to set priorities right it’s important that the document is worked out in constant communication regime between the government and donors,” noted Inita Paulovica, UNDP representative.
The country’s main data and directions final document will be based on the Georgian Dream coalition’s pre-election and Georgian government’s programs and it will include the priorities and financial resources that will be allocated during the upcoming years for reaching goals set in economy.
Due to the command by Georgian PM, the Minister of Finance and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia are in charge of creating the country’s development document. The working group engaged in this direction has already held the first meeting. Advisors’ Council members of the Ministry of Finance, also representatives of ministries are involved in the discussions.