The Dispute between Publishers and Education Ministry Continues
Published: October 22, 2013 | 2:32 pm
The dispute between publishing companies and the Ministry of Education continues – according to the ministry, it has fulfilled all of its contractual obligations towards the publishers regarding the free school textbooks project, and is prepared to speak to the private sector. In response, Tamta Ivanishvili, the attorney representing the publishing firms has claimed that no attempts at negotiating have been made by the ministry so far. According to her, the money paid by the ministry to the publishers is meagre and does not correspond to the extent of the financial damage suffered by the latter. Two companies alone have suffered losses of GEL 4.5 million since the free textbooks programme was introduced, and the precise extent of the financial damage to the other companies will also be revealed in the near future, Ms. Ivanishvili has stated.
The case against the Ministry of Education has already reached the local courts. Furthermore, the publishing companies have not ruled out the possibility of taking the case to the court in Strasbourg, if necessary.