The Bank of Georgia makes the American Express® Gold Card available to a wide Section of the Public
Published: June 27, 2013 | 11:59 am
The Bank of Georgia, the country’s leading bank, has announced that due to high demand, the premium credit card American Express® Gold Card will become available to a wide section of the public from today. Moreover, customers who obtain the American Express Gold Card before 1 September 2013 will have their MR points doubled, and if the amount spent using the Gold Card in the space of 3 months exceeds 7500 GEL, then the owners will have the first year commission refunded to them.
The Bank of Georgia premium credit card American Express Gold Card allows the owner to have access to the highest fund limits among the existing credit cards on the market; to enjoy a 55 day advantage period; to become involved in the Membership Rewards (MR) program, and receive points on every GEL/USD/EUR spent, which can later be redeemed against a gift of their choice; and also to sign up to the price reduction program Selects, and receive special offers. Moreover, all purchases made in brand stores or online using the American Express Gold Card will be insured against theft or damage, while in the case of the card getting lost, it will be protected against fraud. While travelling, owners of the American Express Gold Card will have their travel and health insured, while in the case of a flight being cancelled, a connecting flight being missed, or luggage being delayed or lost, the owners will have all the basic costs paid for them by the insurance.
Customers who obtain an American Express Gold Card will receive 2000 MR points as a gift, provided they do not already own an American Express Green, or an American Express Rewards Card. Owners of the American Express Gold Card will also be able to use an additional card for another person, thus allowing them to collect points twice as fast.
The Bank of Georgia holds exclusive rights to issue American Express cards in Georgia, and to enroll local businesses into the American Express network. The Bank of Georgia offers customers a wide range of American Express cards, to match their specific needs: American Express Card, American Express  Gold  Card, American Express Blue Card, American Express Rewards Card, and American Express business cards.