Tender for the New Zoo to be Announced in 2014
Published: October 23, 2013 | 3:01 pm
TV3 has found out that the tender for the construction of the new zoo will be announced in 2014. The issue of relocating the Tbilisi Zoo has been on the table for several years. It has now emerged that the construction of a new zoological garden with ground conditions similar to those in Africa is being planned in the Tbilisi Sea area. According to Girogi Korkashvili of the Ecology Department at the Mayor’s Office, 40 hectares of space has been allocated for the project on the Tbilisi Sea territory, and the Tbilisi Zoo will substantially change its appearance.
The precise costs of the projects have not been specified thus far. According to the head of the existing Tbilisi Zoo Zurab Gurialidze, the current facilities are too small for the animals, and a larger space is required. One of the main aims of the new zoo will be to multiply some rare species of animals, Mr. Gurielidze has added.
The relocation of the Tbilisi Zoo is to be completed by 2018.