Tbilisi-Rustavi Highway Construction to Commence in October
Published: September 9, 2013 | 1:08 pm
A multi-million project, and another new highway – the construction of the new road linking Tbilisi and Rustavi will commence in October. Shota Murghulia, the Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, has told TV3 that the identity of the winning bidder in the tendering process will be revealed shortly, and that construction will begin soon afterwards. Local population will be employed in the process.
According to the deputy minister, the construction process could be accompanied by some uncertainties, stemming from the sale of State property by the Governor of Inner Kartli Davit Kirkitadze last year. The latter’s actions could prove to be financially damaging to the State, Mr. Murghulia states. The case is currently being studied by the Prosecutor General’s Office.
Government Working on Removing Hospitals from Insurance Companies’ Ownership
The government is working on the process of having certain hospitals removed from the ownership of insurance companies. The talk is of clinics situated in sparsely populated regions of the country, which are making heavy losses. The head of the Insurance Association Devi Khechinashvili has told the Versia newspaper that the insurance companies have been speaking about the problems in the hospital sector for over 9 months, and are willing to sell the clinics to the State for prices that are below the market value.
The head of the State Insurance Supervision Service has stated that problems persist in more than 8 regions in the country, and that the government is currently studying various strategies for purchasing the hospitals.