Tbilisi International Airport will Have a New Runway
Published: September 4, 2012 | 5:04 pm
TAV Georgia will invest USD 64 million in the development project of the Tbilisi International Airport. The 22- months’ investment aims at complete rehabilitation of the airport runway. The new runway will be able to receive all types of airplanes after the rehabilitation project is over. Around 700 people will be employed on the rehabilitation works.
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili attended the presentation of the project at the Tbilisi airport on September 4.
According to the President, airports are already operating in Batumi and Mestia and new ones will also be opened in Kutaisi, Poti, Zugdidi, Akhalkalaki and Natakhtari. The number of visitors in the country has already exceeded 4 million and it’s important to have well-developed aviation infrastructure. Saakashvili also noted that a new terminal will be added to the Tbilisi International Airport in 2 years.
“Ticket prices should be lowered as Kutaisi and Poti airports will be significant competitors to the Tbilisi airport in this respect. It’s important that everyone was able to afford traveling when we have visa free regime with Europe,” declared the President.
• Fourth Meeting of the ICC Regional Consultative Group (RCG) Broader Middle East – North Africa (B-MENA)