Tbilisi City Council Member makes Accusations against KazTransGas
Published: September 4, 2013 | 11:42 am
What is the situation like in Tbilisi with regards to gas safety? The Tbilisi City Council has made an appeal to the National Bureau of Judicial Expertise to inspect the pipes and equipment used by the company KazTransGas in housing units. The head of the Georgian Dream – Tbilisians faction in the council Guliko Zumbadze has told TV3 that the PVC pipes used by the company are dangerous, and do not conform to the international norms. According to her, such pipes are designed for supplying water only, and to use them for the purpose of supplying gas is unacceptable. Ms. Zumbadze adds that 100 000 people are being served through these pipes across the capital, endangering their health.
Fears about the substandard materials used by KazTransGas have been echoed by the expert Giorgi Nikoleishvili. According to him, while the pipes used by KazTransGas are economical, and save the company up to GEL 30 million, there is a danger of gas escape.
A spokesman for KazTransGas has responded by stating that the pipes used by the company fulfil international norms, and are characterised by their resilience to high pressure. The spokesman adds that the company has been using this material for 6 years, and has not had a single accident during this time.